Top Menu

Believe Sports Awards

SPORTS stars of the future were applauded at the 15th annual Believe Sports Awards.

The event, which welcomed more than 300 people to the DW Stadium, also celebrated those dedicated volunteers who support grassroots sports in the borough.

Amongst this year’s winners were Sports Achiever of the Year Jennie Myler who, aged just 15, attends Liverpool Centre of Excellence and plays football at international level, as well as volunteering for local events, a primary school and Shevington FC.

Frank Morgan, Chair of Wigan Borough Sports Council, received the Wilf Brogan Unsung Hero award in recognition of his achievements at Wigan Rugby Union Club, where he spearheaded the club’s junior section and was influential in the club’s health and fitness centre development.

Cllr Paul Kenny, Cabinet member for Leisure, said: “This is a fantastic event which recognises the outstanding efforts of those involved in grassroots sports in Wigan Borough, whether it is talented young athletes or people who give up their own time freely to support the development of individuals and clubs. These inspiring stories are a great example of why we should all be incredibly proud of our borough.”

Andy Wiggans, Chair of Trustees at leisure partner Inspiring healthy lifestyles, which organises the event on behalf of Wigan Council, said: “It’s a real privilege to be involved in this event, which is one of the highlights in Wigan Borough’s sporting calendar. All of the winners, and nominees, have richly deserved their recognition and I feel sure that, with their continued support, Wigan and Leigh’s rich sporting tradition is in safe hands.”

Other highlights of the event, sponsored by Wigan Council, included guest speaker Kelda Wood, para canoeist heading to Rio next year as part of the Great Britain squad.

Other sponsors for the event are:

Wigan Borough Sports Council

Wigan Disability Sports Forum

Wigan Youth Zone

Technogym

BRADSHAW GASS & HOPE LLP

The Trophy Room, Atherton

Wigan Athletic Community Trust

Wigan Warriors Community Foundation

 

The full list of winners is as follows:

Coach of the Year – sponsored by the Trophy Room, Atherton

Winner – Phillip Roberts – Aspull Warriors Wrestling Club

Runner Up – William Evans – Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club

Finalist – Dennis Price & Lee Toone – Tyldesley Swimming & Water Polo Club

 

Club of the Year – sponsored by Wigan Borough Sports Council

Winner – Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club

Runner Up – Orrell St James ARLFC

Finalist – Leigh Genesis FC

 

Wilf Brogan Unsung Hero Award – sponsored by BRADSHAW GASS & HOPE LLP

Winner – Frank Morgan – Wigan Rugby Union Club

Runner Up – Adrian Fleming – Leigh Boxing Club

Finalist – Bill Speakman – Wigan Rugby Union Club

 

Sports Achiever of the Year – sponsored by Wigan Youth Zone

Winner – Jennie Myler – Liverpool Centre of Excellence

Runner Up – Rebekah Airey – Tyldesley Netball Club

Finalist – Grace Rowland – Tyldesley Swimming & Water Polo

 

Volunteer of the Year – sponsored by Wigan Athletic Community Trust

Winner – Janine Paine – Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club

Runner Up – Catherine Blake – Lightening Ladies Netball Club

Finalist – Frank Melling – Wigan Athletic Community Trust

 

Disabled Sports Achiever of the Year – sponsored by Wigan Disability Sports Forum

Winner – Danny Dawoud – West Coast Crash Wheelchair Rugby Team

Runner Up – Samantha Monk – Bryn Badminton Club

Finalist – Catherine Carson – Bryn Badminton Club

 

Team of the Year – sponsored by Wigan Warriors Community Foundation

Winner – Wigan Hockey Club Ladies 1st Team

Runner Up – Orrell St James ARLFC Open Age

Finalist – Astley & Tyldesley Junior Cycle Speedway Team

 

The Martin Lynn Special Contribution to School Sport – sponsored by Wigan Leisure and Culture Trust

Winner – Jim Keating – St Edmund Arrowsmith High School

Winner – Ross Demming – Standish High School

Finalist – Mike Price – St Wilfrids C of E Primary Academy

 

Changing Lifestyle Recognition Award – sponsored by Technogym

Winner – Amanda Rigby – Lose Weight Feel Great programme

Finalist – Tony Bradshaw – Active Choices programme

Finalist – Christine Mason – Lose Weight Feel Great programme

 

Watch this space for details of the 2016 Believe Sports Awards!!